食品行业知识资料网站
[…] This regulation is codified at § 172.803. We based our decision on data contained in the petition and in our files. In the preamble to the final rule (79 FR 29078 at 29079-29084), we outlined the basis for our decision and stated that objections to the final rule and requests for a hearing were due within 30 days of the publication date (i.e., by June 20, 2014).

  II. Objections and Requests for a Hearing

  Back to Top

  Section 409(f)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 348(f)(1)) provides that, within 30 days after publication of an order relating to a food additive regulation, any person adversely affected by such order may file objections, “specifying with particularity the provisions of the order deemed objectionable, stating reasonable grounds therefor, and requesting a public hearing upon such objections.”

  Under 21 CFR 171.110, objections and requests for a hearing are governed by part 12 (21 CFR part 12) of FDA‘s regulations.